Accident Summary Nr: 126088.015 - Employee suffers laceration on top of foot after saw hits re
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474933.015 | 05/13/2020 | 238110 | Reliable Concrete Cutting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete foundation contractor. Employee #1 was using a cutting saw to cut a section of concrete. The saw hit a rebar rod and kicked back landing on the foot of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a laceration on the top of his foot. He received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474933.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |