Accident Summary Nr: 126087.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 126087.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474927.01505/13/2020333413Vertiv Corporation

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on May 7, 2020, an employee was removing tooling from a press brake. The employee was sliding tooling out and smashed a finger between the tool and track. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Removing, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474927.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury