Accident Summary Nr: 126086.015 - Employee crushes fingertips when operating metal sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454067.015 | 01/06/2020 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was operating an Accurshear Model 62508 metal shear. The employee was placing metal into the shear, and his fingertips were caught under the hold down pads when he activated the shear. The employee crushed his index and middle fingertips on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454067.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |