Accident Summary Nr: 126085.015 - Employee falls while descending ladder and fractures femur

Accident Summary Nr: 126085.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472189.01504/02/2020238290O & M Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 am, on March 31, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC construction contractor. Employee #1 was cutting and removing pipe fittings around a tank so the tank could be removed. Employee #1 was using an 8-foot A-Frame ladder. Employee #1 lost his footing while descending the ladder and fell approximately 4 feet fracturing his right femur. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the right femur and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Compound Fracture, Cutting, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Pipe, Plumbing, Slip, Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472189.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: