Accident Summary Nr: 126085.015 - Employee falls while descending ladder and fractures femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472189.015 | 04/02/2020 | 238290 | O & M Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 am, on March 31, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC construction contractor. Employee #1 was cutting and removing pipe fittings around a tank so the tank could be removed. Employee #1 was using an 8-foot A-Frame ladder. Employee #1 lost his footing while descending the ladder and fell approximately 4 feet fracturing his right femur. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the right femur and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472189.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |