Accident Summary Nr: 126084.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474920.015 | 05/11/2020 | 238310 | Vapco Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Drywall/Insulation contractor. Employee #1 was working from a mobile scaffold to do framing work. The employee manually moved the scaffold while working from the platform. A wheel of the scaffold went into a floor hole, created by an unfinished drain, and the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474920.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |