Accident Summary Nr: 126083.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126083.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474917.01505/13/2020622110Saint Clare'S Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working as an emergency medical technician (EMT) for a general medical and surgical hospital. He contracted an infection of COVID-19. On April 7, 2020, he died of the disease. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474917.015 24 M Fatality Health aides, except nursing