Accident Summary Nr: 126082.015 - Employee crawling on board covering lift falls and breaks hi

Accident Summary Nr: 126082.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474910.01505/08/2020326140Future Foam Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was crawling on a board that covered a lift. The employee fell approximately 5 feet and broke his hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Board, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hip, Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474910.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters