Accident Summary Nr: 126080.015 - Employee lacerates and partially amputates finger in belt an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473665.015 | 04/29/2020 | 562920 | International Paper Recycling |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee was performing a pre-trip DOT-type of inspection on a semi tractor. The employee had the engine of the tractor running with the bonnet opened, looking for fluid leaks. The employee was leaning on the air conditioning compressor while looking for leaks, when his right hand slipped and made contact with the serpentine belt and pulley(s). The employee sustained a deep laceration and partial amputation of the fourth digit on the right hand. This injury required surgical revision of the remaining distal phalanx of this digit. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473665.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |