Accident Summary Nr: 126078518 - Employee's leg injured in fall between truck and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078518 | 10/14/1999 | 5311 | 0 | Target Store |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on September 20, 1999, Employee #1 was off loading merchandise from a truck onto the receiving dock of a Target store when his right leg slipped into the 6 to 9 in. wide gap between the truck and the dock. He suffered a sprain and contusions to his upper leg. A coworker helped him out of the gap and paramedics took Employee #1 to Alhambra Medical Hospital for treatment. Subsequent investigation revealed that no dock plate or ramp had been used to span the gap between the truck and loading dock. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3337(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078518 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |