Accident Summary Nr: 126078.015 - Employee amputates finger while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468205.015 | 03/04/2020 | 424470 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was cutting goat meat with a vertical meat cutting saw. The employee was about to make the first cut of a slab of goat, and his hand slipped off the icy meat and came in contact with the running blade of the saw. The employee amputated his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468205.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |