Accident Summary Nr: 126076.015 - Employee slips and amputates leg in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473788.015 | 05/01/2020 | 325991 | Delta Plastics Of The South Llc |
Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on April 30, 2020, the System 1 friction washer choked up. An employee shut off the belt and was helping a team member unchoke the equipment. The employee cleared the choke up in the friction washer. He climbed up the friction washer to put on the vent cap. After installing the cap, the employee climbed down the friction washer and his left leg slipped into the auger. The employee suffered a left leg amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473788.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |