Accident Summary Nr: 126074.015 - Employee incurs fractures after being caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 126074.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474894.01505/12/2020423840Distribution International

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on May 7, 2020, a temp associate placed his hand into a rotating mandrel of a laminating machine. The machine rolls insulation, and, at the time, insulation was on the mandrel. The temp associate's hand was pulled into the machine. The operator of the machine hit the emergency stop button to stop the machine, and another temp associate pulled the employee's hand out of the machine. 911 was called and responded within 12 minutes. The temp associate was coherent at all times and was able to speak to the pain he was experiencing. After being transported to Parkland Hospital, the employee was diagnosed with a cervical fracture in his neck and two fractured bones in his right arm. At the time this narrative was written, the employee was being processed for surgery to repair his neck. The length of time in the hospital was unknown at the time the narrative was written.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fracture, Hand, Insulation, Mandrel, Neck, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474894.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.