Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126072.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof Of Commercial Building

Accident: 126072.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1474887.01505/12/2020Henry Carlson Construction Llc

At 10:45 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee was assisting a coworker with steel d ecking placement on an overhang of a commercial building roof. The coworker, who was outside of the guard rail, was having trouble with placing a steel decking sheet. The employee jumped over the guardrail to assist the coworker. While stan ding on a gypsum board, the board collapsed and the employee fell sixty-five fee t. The employee received multiple blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, board, collapse, decking, fall, fall protection, guardrail, roof, roof decking, steel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1474887.015 24 M Fatality Structural metal workers FallDist: 65
FallHt:65
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: