Accident Summary Nr: 126071.015 - Employee amputates finger on bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474883.015 | 05/12/2020 | 445110 | Wayfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was cutting pork products, using the pork area bandsaw. The employee's hands were too close to the point of operation and slipped into the blade. The employee amputated his fingertip on the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474883.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |