Accident Summary Nr: 126069.015 - Employee's arm is amputated by cable stripper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474879.015 | 05/13/2020 | 423930 | United Scrap Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee was feeding cable into an Eldan cable stripper. The employee's right arm entered the cable stripper's intake hole. The diameter of the intake hole was approximately 6 inches. Just inside the machine's intake hole were rotating blades. The rotating blades injured the employee's arm. The employee was hospitalized, and his right arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474879.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |