Accident Summary Nr: 126069.015 - Employee's arm is amputated by cable stripper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 126069.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474879.01505/13/2020423930United Scrap Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee was feeding cable into an Eldan cable stripper. The employee's right arm entered the cable stripper's intake hole. The diameter of the intake hole was approximately 6 inches. Just inside the machine's intake hole were rotating blades. The rotating blades injured the employee's arm. The employee was hospitalized, and his right arm was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blade, Cable, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Rotating Parts, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474879.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction