Accident Summary Nr: 126068.015 - Employee suffers severe burns after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 126068.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474878.01503/23/2020441320Rouse Tire Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee was using an acetylene torch to cut tops off of 55-gallon drums. A barrel exploded due to exposure to the acetylene torch ignition source. The employee suffered second degree burns to both legs, both hands, and the top of the head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Burn, Drum, Explosion, Hand, Head, Ignition, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474878.015 45 M Hospitalized injury