Accident Summary Nr: 126066.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in metal shear

Accident Summary Nr: 126066.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474873.01505/12/2020332321Overhead Door Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was cutting strips of aluminum, approximately 1.5 inches by 4 inches, using the Pexto shear (Serial Number: M-86 66574). The employee was operating the Pexto metal shear to cut strips of aluminum. The employee was standing on the side of the shear with his left hand near the rear of the shear to catch the strips of aluminum as they were cut and with his foot hovering over the control pedal. The employee lost his balance, falling forward, causing his hand to move into the blade area of the shear and his foot to press down on the pedal. The shear blade came down on the employee's left middle finger, amputating it to just behind the nail bed. At the time of the incident there was no guard on the rear end of the Pexto shear to prevent access to the blade as metal was cut. The employee's left middle finger was amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Lost Balance, Shear, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474873.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators