Accident Summary Nr: 126065168 - Employee burned by hot water release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065218 | 12/14/1998 | 2024 | 0 | Dreyers Grand Ice Cream |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 19, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for Dreyers Grand Ice Cream Company, was dismantling a high-temperature fault on the CIP system in pasteurizing line #1. He removed the cover without using an air blow valve to check the system. The temperature and pressure of the water increased and the hot water overflowed, striking Employee #1. He suffered second-degree burns on his arms, chest, and neck, and was taken to the USC burn unit. He was subsequently transferred to the Irvine Medical Center , where he was hospitalized for six days and then treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126065218 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |