Accident Summary Nr: 126063.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474830.015 | 05/12/2020 | 238160 | Bakersfield Shingles Wholesale Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:32 p.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was covering the roof with a plastic cover in preparation for the rain forecast. Employee #1 stepped on an unsupported piece of plywood at the corner of the roof. The piece of plywood came loose causing Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and fell 8 feet to the ground and momentarily lost consciousness. Employee #1 sustained a head contusion and concussion. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474830.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |