Accident Summary Nr: 126063.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 126063.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474830.01505/12/2020238160Bakersfield Shingles Wholesale Inc.

Abstract: At 4:32 p.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was covering the roof with a plastic cover in preparation for the rain forecast. Employee #1 stepped on an unsupported piece of plywood at the corner of the roof. The piece of plywood came loose causing Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and fell 8 feet to the ground and momentarily lost consciousness. Employee #1 sustained a head contusion and concussion. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Contusion, Cover, Deck, Decking, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Plywood, Roof, Roofer, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474830.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: