Accident Summary Nr: 126056.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from commercial ro

Accident Summary Nr: 126056.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474820.01505/12/2020491110Trumble Construction, Inc Dba Rbt Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on May 10, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers were inspecting a roof and securing roofing materials and tools due to an approaching storm. Employee #1 was trying to secure a large sheet of PVC roofing membrane that had become loose on the roof of the penthouse, located on top of the distribution warehouse. Employee #1 was laying on the membrane, when a strong gust of wind lifted it up and flung the employee over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 suffered a broken wrist, fractured leg, torn tendon in knee, and a small laceration between the eyes. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Eye, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand Tool, High Wind, Inspecting, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Roof, Storm, Struck By, Tendon, Warehouse, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474820.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers