Accident Summary Nr: 126054.015 - Employee fractures several bones in fall from ladder/scaffol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463659.015 | 02/14/2020 | 721214 | Camp Ramah In California |
Abstract: At 8:41 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee, a laborer, was working on remodeling the exterior of the buildings in the camp. When the accident occurred, the employee was replacing the exterior siding of the building. The employee was using an incomplete scaffold with a ladder on top of it to do the work. He and his coworkers had been performing in this manner for over a year. The accident occurred as the employee was descending the A frame ladder that had been placed on of the scaffold. He was carrying a siding board using both hands. As he was coming down, the scaffold collapsed and the employee fell to the ground. The employee had several fractures in right arm and face, along with neck and back pain and lacerations in face. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463659.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |