Accident Summary Nr: 126053.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 126053.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474808.01505/12/2020488310Gt Usa Wilmington Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 24, 20202, an employee just finished servicing a generator set and started the equipment. The employee noticed that he left a rag near the front of the engine and reached in to grab the rag. A fan blade amputated his left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Engine, Fingertip, Maintenance, Reaching, Shipyard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474808.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury