Accident Summary Nr: 126052380 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WATER PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 126052380 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605238009/30/199649310La City Water & Power

Abstract: A municipal water crew was to locate and repair an underground water line for a residential customer. The crew excavated the area and exposed the pipe. The pipe was leaking and needed to be repaired. One of the employees cut out about 460 millimeters of the 19-millimeter-diameter underground copper pipe. After removing that section of pipe, the employee grabbed both ends of the water pipe to size it. The electric service for the residence was grounded to the water line, and the employee received an electric shock (22 volts). He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PLUMBING, SYSTEM GROUNDING, WATER PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126052380 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.