Accident Summary Nr: 126052.015 - Employee loses consciousness when suspended from harness

Accident Summary Nr: 126052.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474801.01505/10/2020221122Aee

Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on May 9, 2020, Employee # 1 was going up inside a Holland truck boom lift basket to replace parts of a generation structure. The boom broke off from the base of the lift and fell on top of the truck. Employee # 1 was ejected out of the basket. Employee # 1 was suspended for several minutes from his harness. He lost consciousness while waiting to be rescued. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Basket, Boom, Boom Truck, Crane Boom, Ejected, Harness, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474801.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers