Accident Summary Nr: 126052.015 - Employee loses consciousness when suspended from harness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474801.015 | 05/10/2020 | 221122 | Aee |
Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on May 9, 2020, Employee # 1 was going up inside a Holland truck boom lift basket to replace parts of a generation structure. The boom broke off from the base of the lift and fell on top of the truck. Employee # 1 was ejected out of the basket. Employee # 1 was suspended for several minutes from his harness. He lost consciousness while waiting to be rescued. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474801.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |