Accident Summary Nr: 126051.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures arm and rib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474805.015 | 05/12/2020 | 238140 | Heitkamp Masonry |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Masonry Contractor. Employee #1 was preparing for the beginning of his shift to conduct masonry work. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet from a scaffold to the ground. Employee #1 suffered rib and hand fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474805.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |