Accident Summary Nr: 126051.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures arm and rib

Accident Summary Nr: 126051.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474805.01505/12/2020238140Heitkamp Masonry

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Masonry Contractor. Employee #1 was preparing for the beginning of his shift to conduct masonry work. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet from a scaffold to the ground. Employee #1 suffered rib and hand fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Mason, Masonry, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474805.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: