Accident Summary Nr: 126050.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474804.015 | 06/02/2020 | 923140 | Va New Jersey Healthcare System |
Abstract: An employee was working as a nurses' aide at a veterans hospital. The hospital held patients who were positive for COVID-19. The employee worked in the facility's Community Living Center, where she faced potential exposure to COVID-19. She contracted the disease. Her last day of work was April 10, 2020. She became symptomatic on April 11, 2020. On an unspecified day, she was hospitalized. On May 11, 2020, she died of complications of COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. No fit test or medical evaluation records were available for the employee. This investigation, number 126050, was associated with inspection number 1474804. There was another COVID-19-related fatality at this workplace. It had investigation number 126048 and inspection number 1474791.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474804.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |