Accident Summary Nr: 126050.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126050.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474804.01506/02/2020923140Va New Jersey Healthcare System

Abstract: An employee was working as a nurses' aide at a veterans hospital. The hospital held patients who were positive for COVID-19. The employee worked in the facility's Community Living Center, where she faced potential exposure to COVID-19. She contracted the disease. Her last day of work was April 10, 2020. She became symptomatic on April 11, 2020. On an unspecified day, she was hospitalized. On May 11, 2020, she died of complications of COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. No fit test or medical evaluation records were available for the employee. This investigation, number 126050, was associated with inspection number 1474804. There was another COVID-19-related fatality at this workplace. It had investigation number 126048 and inspection number 1474791.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474804.015 56 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants