Accident Summary Nr: 126045.015 - Employee is killed after blunt force trauma to face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474335.015 | 05/06/2020 | 561730 | Tantum'S Tree Removal Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was removing and chipping sections of trees. The guide rope became caught on the root of a tree, and when the section was pulled into the chipper, the rope caught the employee's leg knocking him into the chipper. The employee was killed after suffering a blunt force trauma to the face of the safety bar of the chipper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474335.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |