Accident Summary Nr: 126044.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126044.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474780.01505/12/2020336350Dynamic Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked for a firm that manufactured automotive transmissions. He supervised the 6-speed transmission assembly line. He last worked at the facility on March 20, 2020. On Friday, March 20, 2020, after arriving at his home, he began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19. He reported the symptoms to the employer and stayed away from work. On March 26, 2020, he was notified of a positive COVID-19 test result. This was the first positive COVID-19 case in the facility. He was hospitalized. At 11:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, he died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474780.015 35 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations