Accident Summary Nr: 126043.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when glove is pulled into sli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451796.015 | 12/17/2019 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee working as a meat cutter for a grocery store was working in the meat department. The employee was cutting goat meat with a Hobart vertical meat saw. The employee was wearing gloves and stated that his hand was pulled into the saw along with the goat meat striking the cutting blade. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451796.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |