Accident Summary Nr: 126041.015 - Employee is struck by automobile and dies next day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474770.015 | 05/04/2020 | 237310 | Manhattan Road & Bridge Company |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was shoveling concrete along a highway's interior shoulder, inside the work zone. A driver two lanes away apparently lost control of the Toyota Yaris being driven, swerved into the work zone, and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned to a concrete barricade, and both his legs were amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474770.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |