Accident Summary Nr: 126037.015 - Employee falls against top edge of bucket and bruises ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 126037.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474757.01503/11/2020237310City Of Westbrook

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 2, 2020, Employee # 1 was employed by a municipality, while working from a bucket truck when cutting a danger tree. Employee #1 was pushing on dead limbs of the danger tree so he could make a cut with the chainsaw. While pushing on the dead limbs, they broke suddenly causing the employee to lose his footing. Employee #1 fell on the top edge of the bucket which caused him to bruise his ribs. Employee #1 received treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Chain Saw, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Rib, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474757.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury