Accident Summary Nr: 126037.015 - Employee falls against top edge of bucket and bruises ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474757.015 | 03/11/2020 | 237310 | City Of Westbrook |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 2, 2020, Employee # 1 was employed by a municipality, while working from a bucket truck when cutting a danger tree. Employee #1 was pushing on dead limbs of the danger tree so he could make a cut with the chainsaw. While pushing on the dead limbs, they broke suddenly causing the employee to lose his footing. Employee #1 fell on the top edge of the bucket which caused him to bruise his ribs. Employee #1 received treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474757.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |