Accident Summary Nr: 126034.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries when tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474646.015 | 05/08/2020 | 213112 | Skye Blue Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 6, 2020, two employees were cleaning a heater treater. While using the wand of a power washer, an explosion occurred at the hatch to the heater treater. The employees suffered burns, lacerations, and fractures to the face, neck and spine. The employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474646.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
2 | 1474646.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |