Accident Summary Nr: 126033.015 - Four employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 126033.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474612.01505/11/2020623110Senior Philanthropy Of Milford B, Llc

Abstract: Four employees became hospitalized with COVID-19 while working at an assisted care facility. Employee #1, the director of nursing, employee #2, a licensed practical nurse, and employee #3, a registered nurse supervisor, performed management of nursing staff and provided resident care. Employee #4, a cook, worked in the kitchen and dining areas. Additionally, all four employees performed duties which required them to use hallways which were also used by residents. The first resident in the facility to test positive for COVID-19 arrived on March 20, 2020, started showing symptoms on March 25, and was a confirmed to be a positive on March 26. The four employees became symptomatic on March 25, March 28, March 30, and April 4, 2020. Following the first confirmed resident COVID-19 case on March 26, two additional residents began exhibiting respiratory symptoms on March 27. By March 29, the employer reported that seven additional residents were showing symptoms. The employer stated that starting March 26, 2020, the required personal protective equipment included a gown, face shield, gloves, shoe covers, and N95 filtering face piece respirator. All four employees recovered from their illness.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474612.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order
2 1474612.015 99 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
3 1474612.015 99 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
4 1474612.015 99 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses