Accident Summary Nr: 126032.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474747.015 | 05/02/2020 | 311611 | National Beef Packing Company, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working for a meatpacker. It slaughtered animals other than poultry. April 17, 2020, was the employee's last day of work. He neither showed nor reported any signs or symptoms of an infection with COVID-19 when last at work. The employee was not believed to have been exposed to the virus at the workplace. On April 28, 2020, he died, due to an infection with COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. The employer was not notified of the event until May 4, 2020. The employer reported the event to the World Allergy Organization (WAO), as there were rumors of the event on May 2, 2020. The employer has implemented social distancing, PPE, and engineering and administrative controls at the facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474747.015 | M | Fatality |