Accident Summary Nr: 126028.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 126028.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474701.01505/11/2020111339Ranjit Davit

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 29, 2020, an employee was working by herself to trim a peach tree within the orchard. According to the employee, she erected a Stokes orchard ladder, climbed up it and was working from the eighth rung from the bottom. The back tripod leg was not stable and slipped out from the climbing face, causing the employee to fall 10 feet to the ground. The foreman called for emergency medical services, and the employee was taken to Adventist Rideout Memorial Hospital in Marysville, CA. The employee was released that same day. The employee sustained a laceration to her left leg below her kneecap, which required 3 stitches to close. She also sustained torn or damaged left knee cartilage, as well as a contusion on her back.

Keywords: Agriculture, Back, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm worker, Fruit, Harvester, Harvesting, Knee, Laborer, Laceration, Ladder, Leg, Maintenance, Orchard Ladder, Slip, Tree Trimming, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474701.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction