Accident Summary Nr: 126027.015 - Three employees with COVD-19 infection are hospitalized, one

Accident Summary Nr: 126027.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474695.01504/28/2020622110Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 2020, three employees were working in an administrative office and contracted the COVID-19 virus. Employee #1 had a history of pneumonia. His last day of work was March 6, 2020. On March 8, 2020, he began to have symptoms and called in to work sick. He went to the hospital on March 15, 2020, and was admitted for double pneumonia. On March 18, 2020, he was confirmed positive for COVID-19. He notified his employer of the illness the same day. Employee # 2 had her last day at work March 13, 2020. The onset of her illness was on March 15, 2020. She had the day off on March 16, 2020. On March 17, 2020, she called out sick. On March 21, she checked in to the emergency room. On March 25, 2020, she was diagnosed positive for COVID-19. Employee # 2 returned to work on April 1, 2020. Employee #3 had her last date of work on March 13, 2020. On March 16, 2020 she went on vacation for a week. On March 21, 2020, she was tested and received negative results on March 22, 2020. Her condition got worse, and she was advised by the doctor to go to hospital. On March 25, 2020, Employee # 3 went to Kaiser presenting with fever and was sent to urgent care and diagnosed with pneumonia and fever. On the same day, March 25, 2020, she was admitted to the hospital at around 11:00 p.m. The next day, March 26, 2020, she was screened for COVID-19 and received positive results two days later. Employee # 3 was released from the hospital on March 31, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474695.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Computer operators
2 1474695.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Computer operators
3 1474695.015 45 M Fatality Administrators & officials, public administration