Accident Summary Nr: 126022.015 - Employee tears ACL in fall while restarting vacuum tower fur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472017.015 | 04/09/2020 | 324110 | Valero Refining Company - California |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee working as an operations systems analyst for a petroleum refinery was attempting to restart a BAP vacuum tower furnace (H4601). While adjusting the burners and air registers during a restart, the employee slipped and fell. The employee tore the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) in his left knee and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472017.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |