Accident Summary Nr: 126022.015 - Employee tears ACL in fall while restarting vacuum tower fur

Accident Summary Nr: 126022.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 12/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472017.01504/09/2020324110Valero Refining Company - California

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee working as an operations systems analyst for a petroleum refinery was attempting to restart a BAP vacuum tower furnace (H4601). While adjusting the burners and air registers during a restart, the employee slipped and fell. The employee tore the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) in his left knee and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Knee, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Refinery, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sprain, Started, Strain, Tear, Tower, Vacuum Vessel, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472017.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts