Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126020403 - One Employee Killed, One Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 126020403 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602040307/29/19961522Desert Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell from a roof. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered a fracture resulting from the fall.

Keywords: fracture, roof, impaled, work rules, struck against, construction, fall, fall protection, foot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126020403 Fatality Puncture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 126020403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry