Accident Summary Nr: 126017698 - Employee Injured When Struck By Dumptruck

Accident Summary Nr: 126017698 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601769806/07/200116110J F Tejeda Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 31, 2001, Employee #1, the supervisor, was seriously injured when he was struck by a backing dump truck and knocked to the pavement. Prior to the accident Employee #1 had just received notice from the city inspector to grind additional surface from the center section of the street. Employee #1 did not remember whether he had heard the back alarm of the dump truck before it struck him as he was bent over using a spray can to mark the area on the street where additional grinding was required. After being knocked to the pavement after impact, Employee #1 rolled between the truck's rear wheels to keep from getting run over. A city official, standing in front of the backing truck saw Employee #1 under the truck and signaled the driver to stop. The truck stopped with the rear axle over Employee #1's head and pulled forward under direction to allow removal of Employee #1 from underneath the dump truck. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126017698 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle