Accident Summary Nr: 126014.015 - Employee loses consciousness after training exercise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474265.015 | 05/01/2020 | 922160 | Alameda Fire Department - Training Division |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1 had just finished a training exercise. Employee #1 stood up from a squatted position, became lightheaded, and lost consciousness for approximately ten seconds. Employee #1 was diagnosed with syncope due to exertion and a previous medical condition. No object or substance directly affected the employee. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474265.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |