Accident Summary Nr: 126013051 - Employee's arm crushed when after caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126013051 | 01/29/1996 | 3069 | 0 | Accurate Elastomer Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on January 29, 1996, Employee # 1 was operating a machine that removed the protective coating from large rolls of rubber sheeting. Earlier that morning, Employee #1 had informed her supervisor that she was out of rubber supply rolls. The supervisor told her that the assigned roll-up machine operator had called in sick that morning and she must prepare the necessary production rolls. With the machine running, she attached the rubber sheeting to the take-up roll and was attempting to straighten it or to attach it to the bar when her hand became caught in the center section of the bar. While trying to press the STOP button on the lower left side of the take-up roller support, Employee #1 lost her footing and fell with her left fingers still wrapped around the bar, catching her left arm in the rubber sheeting as it rolled onto the take-up bar. She called faintly for help, and was finally heard by a nearby forklift operator, who found the machine stopped and Employee #1 caught in the take-up roller. He yelled for help and ran to have the supervisor call 911. Coworkers helped to extricate Employee #1 and administered first aid before paramedics arrived and transported her to the Sharp Trauma Center. She sustained severe crushing injuries and her left arm had to be amputated just above the elbow. Employee #1 had been working for the company for over 15 years and had operated the roll-up machine for more than 6 1/2 years. However, no documentation of training was provided. It was also determined that Employee #1's foot had apparently struck the STOP button and caused the machine to cease operation. The employer was issued a citation for a serious violation of T8CCR 4187(c), requiring that the prime mover be equipped with an effective brake and that a control bar, lever, or other device be installed at knee height across the front of the rolls to stop the motor and apply the brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126013051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |