Accident Summary Nr: 126011.015 - Employee's fingertip is partially amputated in milling machi

Accident Summary Nr: 126011.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468729.01503/09/2020326199Berry Global

Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was milling a metal part, using a milling machine (Make: Bridgeport, Serial number J-129584). The employee was trying to remove a piece of material from the aluminum block he was working with, in which the point of operation was completely unguarded. The employee's glove got caught in the running drill and pulled the left index finger to the point of operation, resulting in a partial amputation of a fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Drill, Drill Bit, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Metal, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Rotating Drill Bit, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468729.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations