Accident Summary Nr: 126010354 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126010354 | 08/05/1998 | 0191 | 0 | Kubler Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, a handyman/electrical worker, was working on the electrical circuit of a water evaporative cooling unit. He was working on the metal roof of the building when he stepped or fell through a unguarded plastic skylight panel. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft onto the concrete floor, fracturing his pelvis and tailbone. The causal factor of this accident was allowing an employee to work on the roof within 6 ft of unguarded or otherwise protected plastic skylight. Employee #1 had been hired just that day to perform this type of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126010354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |