Accident Summary Nr: 126009.015 - Employee sustains deep laceration in forearm from falling do

Accident Summary Nr: 126009.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445324.01511/15/2019321911West Coast Professional Door Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee and coworker were palletizing metal door frames using shrink wrap and banding straps in order to stage them to be loaded onto a truck. The coworker began to get the banding tool ready, and the employee began to shrink wrap the frames together. Some door frames began to fall, and the employee put his hand up to catch them and lacerated his left forearm on a shipping bar. The employee sustained a deep laceration that damaged a nerve and artery in his left arm, resulting in surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Artery, Door, Falling Object, Forearm, Laceration, Material Handling, Nerve damage, Palletized Cargo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445324.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction