Accident Summary Nr: 126009.015 - Employee sustains deep laceration in forearm from falling do
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445324.015 | 11/15/2019 | 321911 | West Coast Professional Door Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee and coworker were palletizing metal door frames using shrink wrap and banding straps in order to stage them to be loaded onto a truck. The coworker began to get the banding tool ready, and the employee began to shrink wrap the frames together. Some door frames began to fall, and the employee put his hand up to catch them and lacerated his left forearm on a shipping bar. The employee sustained a deep laceration that damaged a nerve and artery in his left arm, resulting in surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445324.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |