Accident Summary Nr: 126008895 - Employee killed when run over by harvesting tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008895 | 06/09/1999 | 0115 | 0 | Barraza Farms |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 3, 1999, Employee #1, an experienced and trained produce harvester who had been harvesting corn in a field with a crew of 28 coworkers, was discovered to be missing. It was assumed that he had left the harvesting crew early and had departed the work site. Five days later, Employee #1 was found dead in the same field in which he had last been seen. He appeared to have been hit or run over by harvesting equipment. The tractors in use in the field were International 5130s. Employee #1 died of internal injuries, including at least three fractured ribs. Causal factors could not be determined due to the lack of witnesses and evidence at the scene. However, working at night and low visibility due to dust and darkness may have contributed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126008895 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |