Accident Summary Nr: 126008895 - Employee killed when run over by harvesting tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 126008895 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12600889506/09/199901150Barraza Farms

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 3, 1999, Employee #1, an experienced and trained produce harvester who had been harvesting corn in a field with a crew of 28 coworkers, was discovered to be missing. It was assumed that he had left the harvesting crew early and had departed the work site. Five days later, Employee #1 was found dead in the same field in which he had last been seen. He appeared to have been hit or run over by harvesting equipment. The tractors in use in the field were International 5130s. Employee #1 died of internal injuries, including at least three fractured ribs. Causal factors could not be determined due to the lack of witnesses and evidence at the scene. However, working at night and low visibility due to dust and darkness may have contributed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUST, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, LIGHTING, RIB, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126008895 Fatality Fracture Farm workers