Accident Summary Nr: 126008838 - Employee killed when knocked off stepladder by falling duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008838 | 08/23/1999 | 1711 | 0 | American Mechanical Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 18, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing HVAC ducts in the ceiling of a chemistry building under construction at UCSD in San Diego, CA. Employee #1 had used straps and a vise-grip clamp to hold up a 12 ft long section of 8 in. duct. He was standing at a height of 6 ft on an 8 ft Warner stepladder when for some reason the duct section fell. Employee #1 was knocked off the stepladder and his head struck the concrete floor. He suffered head trauma and was taken to Scripps Hospital, where he died. No causal factor for this accident could be determined; all equipment appeared to be functional when inspected five days after the accident. No accident-related violations were noted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126008838 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |