Accident Summary Nr: 126008770 - Employee killed when struck by post-tensioning device

Accident Summary Nr: 126008770 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12600877008/12/199917910Quality Reinforcing Inc

Abstract: On August 12, 1999, Employee #1 was operating an Owatonna post-tensioning device, model B, serial # 333487D, at 5,600 psi on a concrete slab. He was releasing the pressure on the 1/2 in. cable that ran through the concrete slab when the concrete fractured and the post-tensioning device lost its base footing. Employee #1 was bending over the device when it jackknifed up and struck him in the head. Although he was wearing a hard hat, he was killed. Causal factors of the accident were (1) the failure of the concrete, despite the fact that it had been strength-tested and was apparently strong enough to tolerate this operation; and (2) the improper position taken by Employee #1 in leaning over the device, which placed him in the danger zone should the machine fail.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, CONCRETE SLAB, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126008770 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile