Accident Summary Nr: 126008697 - Employee's finger amputated while unloading pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008697 | 07/02/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Southland Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading pipe when her finger was amputated. (Note: No abstract data was provided.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126008697 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |