Accident Summary Nr: 126008366 - Employee killed in fall into storage pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126008366 | 01/15/1999 | 7629 | 0 | Pacific Gas Turbine Center |
Abstract: On January 12, 1999, Employee #1 was engaged in cleaning in a building that was utilized by two aircraft engine rebuilding and repair companies. He apparently entered a darkened room or area and fell 8 ft onto the concrete floor of an unguarded storage pit. Employee #1 suffered major head trauma and was killed. He had fallen either from the floor edge of the storage pit or from a stepladder that was sometimes used to access the pit. Employee #1's body was found by a security guard in a part of the facility that belonged to another company in the building. Apparently, Employee #1 was not authorized to enter this area of the facility. Factors contributing to this accident were Employee #1's unauthorized entry into this darkened area and his misjudgment of a hazardous situation. He was not an employee of the owner of the property.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126008366 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |