Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 126008.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by forklift
Accident Summary Nr: 126008.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1462250.015 | 02/11/2020 | | 336611 | Power Engineering Construction Company |
Abstract:
At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee and a coworker were working for a construction company at a job site building a new water treatment facility. The employees were directed by their supervisor to pick up a Red-D-Arc D550K HO Engine Welder from a yard and deliver it to a site approximately a quarter of a mile away. The employees got the Kalmar DCE160 forklift and went to the yard. They secured the welder with a sling and shackle to the forks of the forklift and lifted it approximately 8 inches from the ground. The coworker started driving the forklift over uneven terrain on the way to the designated location. As the forklift moved, the welder swung front to back. The employee was walking along the right front side of the forklift holding on to the tongue of the welder cart so that it would not get caught up in the front tires. After traveling for approximately 200 yards, the forklift hit a bump on the road and the load swung and pulled the employee towards the front tire gap. The employee's right foot got caught in the gap and he got pulled down, and the forklift tire ran over his right foot up to his shin. The coworker saw this immediately and stopped the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower right leg and left arm.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Gas Powered Welder, Leg, Load Shift, Pulled In, Run Over, Tire, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1462250.015 |
64 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Operating engineers |